Home » Alabama high school basketball: Vote for Gadsden area boys and girls basketball Player of the Year

Alabama high school basketball: Vote for Gadsden area boys and girls basketball Player of the Year

With the Alabama high school basketball regular season over, its time for the fans to vote for who they thought was the best player in the Gadsden area for boys and girls basketball.

The nominees come from a variety of sources including the postseason players to watch list, preseason players to watch list and players who were consistently nominated for top performers. There are over 30 nominees for both the boys and girls player of the year awards.

The voting will last for a week, until Monday, Feb. 19 at noon CT.

Gadsden area boys basketball player of the year nominees

  • Sam Barclift, Albertville
  • Logan Blackwell, Susan Moore
  • Ish Bethel, Piedmont
  • Devon Barksdale, Jacksonville
  • Brady Bouldin, Boaz
  • Jake Middle Brooks, Collinsville
  • Lucas Bryant, Geraldine
  • Cooper Colvin, Albertville
  • Jaxon Colvin, Geraldine
  • Aiden Cornutt, Glencoe
  • Landon Davenport, Hokes Bluff
  • Devon Green, Gaston
  • Connor Johnson, Geraldine
  • Gavin Lang, Collinsville
  • Luke Martin, Sardis
  • Javien McCants, Gadsden City
  • James McFadden, Gadsden City
  • Mica Merriman, Gaston
  • Kason Moore, Sardis
  • Garrett Morgan, Glencoe
  • Peyton Morrison. Gaston
  • Eli Morton, Sardis
  • Judd Oliver, Boaz
  • JB Potter, Ashville
  • Cayden Reason, Southside
  • Jameson Scissum, Etowah
  • Wade Segrest, Glencoe
  • Jakobi Sharp, Gadsden City
  • Parker Smith, Ashville
  • Redick Smith, Geraldine
  • Jake Welsh, Spring Garden
  • John Welsh, Spring Garden
  • Marty Wooten, West End

Gadsden area girls basketball player of the year nominees

  • Alli Jo Amos, Glencoe
  • Ace Austin, Spring Garden
  • Mazely Ball, Hokes Bluff
  • Kaley Brock, Geraldine
  • Laylah Davis, Southside
  • Addi Hammontree, Westbrook Christian
  • Zoey Handy, Sand Rock
  • Tazi Harris, Guntersville
  • Aubrey Haynes, West End
  • Mallorie Holland, Susan Moore
  • Bella Holland, Gaston
  • Sawyer Kate Hulgan, Plainview
  • Meredith Jackson, Sylvania
  • Lauren Jimmerson, Plainview
  • Key Jones, Westbrook Christian
  • Jordyn Knight, Sardis
  • Landri Lipscomb, Westbrook Christian
  • Jovi Marble, Southside
  • Molly Morrison, Albertville
  • Lydia Northam, Ashville
  • Molly Northam, Ashville
  • Adriana Pottier, Sardis
  • Gracyn Robeson, Albertville
  • Grace Anne Rose, Southside
  • Chloe Rule, Spring Garden
  • Kami Sanders, Plainview
  • Katelyn St. Clair, Sand Rock
  • Madison Shaw, Southside
  • Lani Smallwood, Susan Moore
  • Chloe Stephens, Sand Rock
  • Kaylen Wallace, Sardis
  • Molly Weaver, Sylvania
  • Vada Willmore, Sardis

Vote for Gadsden Times boys basketball postseason Player of the Year

Vote for Gadsden Times girls basketball postseason Player of the Year

Maxwell Donaldson covers high school sports and Jacksonville State athletics for the Gadsden Times. Find him on Twitter/X @_Max_Donaldson and contact him at MDonaldson@gannett.com.