Home » Selection Sunday: SWFL boys and girls basketball teams learn fate with state bracket release

Selection Sunday: SWFL boys and girls basketball teams learn fate with state bracket release

play

It may be Super Bowl Sunday for the NFL but for Florida high school basketball teams it is Selection Sunday.

The FHSAA released its state playoff boys and girls brackets on Sunday afternoon as Southwest Florida teams learned if they made it to regionals and when and where they would play. Girls regional quarterfinals are on Wednesday with boys taking the court on Thursday.

The end goal is three weeks away at the state championships in Lakeland’s RP Funding Center. 

District Basketball: See which Southwest Florida boys and girls teams won 2024 championships

Here is a look at those seedings and matchups for Collier and Lee County basketball programs heading into regional play. District champions always host in the quarterfinals even if the lower seed in the matchup but the highest seed will always host in the regional semifinals and final.

Local teams in Bold.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Region 2A-3

play

Video: St. John Neumann holds off Seacrest for girls basketball district title

The Celtics won their third title in a row, holding off Seacrest 55-52 Friday, Feb. 9, 2024.

8. Tampa SLAM (11-7) at 1. ECS (21-3)

5. Gulf Coast HEAT (19-5) at 4. Keswick Christian (22-4)

7. Canterbury St. Pete (9-10) at 2. St. John Neumann (22-3)

6. Donahue Academy (14-7) at 3. Seacrest (21-5)

Region 3A-3

play

Highlights: Bishop Verot downs Canterbury in District 3A-12 girls basketball final

Caroline Ward and Cameron O’Halloran led the Vikings to a district title on Friday, Feb. 9, 2024.

The News-Press

8. Canterbury (15-8) at 1. Cardinal Mooney (18-6)

5. Clearwater Central Catholic (21-4) at 4. Tampa Prep (14-9)

7. Bradenton Christian (16-9) at 2. Tampa Catholic (19-6)

6. Calvary Christian (18-3) at 3. Bishop Verot (20-6)

Region 4A-3

8. Lemon Bay (12-13) at 1. Lakewood (20-4)

4. Gibbs (13-8) at 5. Gateway (18-3)

2. Academy of Holy Names (20-8) at 7. Weeki Wachee (19-8)

6. Aubrey Rogers (17-8) at 3. Sarasota Booker (13-9)

Region 5A-3

8. Cypress Lake (16-9) at 1. Parrish (17-7)

5. Barron Collier (14-11) at 4. Lely (18-8)

7. Naples (10-16) at 2. Clearwater (15-6)

6. Sebring (11-7) at 3. Port Charlotte (16-11)

Region 6A-3

8. Countryside (16-9) at 1. Bloomingdale (26-0)

5. Armwood (19-9) at 4. Gulf Coast (19-4)

7. Palmetto (14-10) at 2. Charlotte (15-5)

6. Hillsborough (17-8) at 3. Wharton (22-4)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Region 2A-3

8. SFCA (14-11) at 1. Tampa SLAM (20-7)

5. Donahue (18-4) at 4. St. John Neumann (14-11)

7. ECS (15-11) at 2. Lakeside Christian (21-6)

6. Sarasota Christian (16-9) at 3. Admiral Farragut (12-9)

Region 3A-3

1. Berkeley Prep (20-6) at 8. Calvary Christian (16-10)

5. FBA (20-5) at 4. Cardinal Mooney (18-8)

7. Bradenton Christian (19-8) at 2. Gateway Charter (20-7)

6. Bishop Verot (21-6) at 3. Tampa Catholic (13-14)

Region 4A-3

8. Bayshore (11-15) at 1. Gibbs (22-5)

5. Tampa Robinson (16-12) at 4. Booker (18-9)

7. Estero (14-13) at 2. Gateway (20-3)

6. Lakewood (10-15) at 3. Central (21-6)

Region 5A-3

8. Northeast (13-11) at 1. Mariner (17-9)

5. Sebring (18-9) at 4. Barron Collier (19-8)

7. St. Pete (15-10) at 2. Seminole (16-7)

6. Port Charlotte (13-11) at 3. Braden River (18-8)

Region 6A-3

play

WATCH: Palmetto Ridge secures back-to-back Class 6A-District 12 titles

Palmetto Ridge grabbed its 22nd win of the season and their second consecutive district title with a 58-55 win over Gulf Coast Saturday night.

8. Gaither (15-11) at 1. Leto (21-6)

5. Countryside (19-7) at 4. Wharton (19-9)

7. Fort Myers (14-12) at 2. Palmetto Ridge (22-3)

6. Bloomingdale (21-7) at 3. Charlotte (15-10)